Apply for a B-2 Visitor Visa

You can apply for both the B-1 visitor Visa and the B-2 Visitors Visa all through the USA Green Card Lottery Office. You can start your application immediately, saving you time and effort.Plus, with our step by step instructions, you will also avoid making any mistakes. Downloading the application guide is secure, and all your information is protected. We have also included new and updated immigration forms for your convenience.

USA Green Card Office is not affiliated with or sponsored by the United States government or any government agency, and is not a law firm or a substitute for the advice of an attorney. The information provided on this site and within our products is not legal advice and should not be relied upon to reach any conclusion regarding any individual's case or situation. It is general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Customer support will not answer legal questions and is for technical and billing issues only. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by any government agency. Our return policy can be located with our Terms and Conditions.

B-2 Visitor Visa

What is the B-2 visa?

The B-2 visa is a non-immigrant tourist visa. It is used by people who want to visit the United States for short periods of time for tourism.

This visa is typically valid for less than six months, but the length of stay can be extended in some circumstances.The B-2 visa does not allow for work while in the U.S.

Who needs to use the B-2 visa?

If you are temporary tourist who wants to travel to the United States for non-work related purposes, the B-2 Visitor Visa allows you to travel within the United States for a period typically shorter than six months. Tourists, students, medical tourists and visiting relatives are all common applicants of the B-2 Visitor Visa. Residents of countries that participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) do not need to apply for the B-2 Visitor Visa is their visit will be 90 days or less.

These countries include:


  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom


What is included in this Application Guide?

The first step to applying for your B-2 Visitor Visa is getting a copy of the application guide. The guide includes instructions on how to apply for the B-2 Visitor Visa, as well as tips and guidance for submitting a proper visa photo and passing the visa interview. It also includes sample evidence letters as a helpful reference.

What are the benefits of the B-2 visa?

The benefits of the B-2 Visitor Visa include giving you the ability to travel anywhere within the United States for up to six months on your first application. Some countries allow re-entry visas which give tourists the chance to return to the United States over the course of several years,for up to six months at a time. Plus, you can always extend your visit with the I-539 Form.

Download Now